Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on August 5 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News

img banner

NEW DELHI: Badminton and table tennis stars will continue to carry the Indian campaign on Friday at Commonwealth Games 2022 but all eyes will be on the women’s hockey team when they face Australia in the semi-finals. sprint star Hima Das will compete in the women’s 200m semi-final.
Here is the complete India program from day 8 to GTC 2022:
lawn bowls
1 p.m.: India vs England Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Final
Table tennis
2 p.m.: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra v Olajide Omotayo/Ajoke Ojomu (Nigeria) in the Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Chee Feng Leong/Ying Ho (Malaysia) in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
para table tennis
2:40 p.m.: Sonalben Patel v Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semikinal 2
Bhavina Patel v Sue Bailey (England) in the Women’s Individual Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final 1
Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final 1
Struggle
3 p.m.: Freestyle wrestling men 125 kg (Mohit Grewal)
Freestyle wrestling men 65 kg (Bajrang Punia)
Freestyle wrestling men 86 kg (Deepak Punia)
Women’s Freestyle 57 kg (Anshu Malik)
Women’s Freestyle 68 kg (Divya Kakran)
Women’s Freestyle 62 kg (Sakshi Malik)
Athletics
3:06 p.m.: Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2 (Jyothi Yarraji)
Table tennis
3:15 p.m.: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee (Australia) in women’s singles – round of 16
Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Feng (Singapore) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey (Wales) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Table tennis
3:55 p.m.: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran v Ramhimlian Bawm/Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy (Bangladesh) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Dillon Chambers/Xin Yan (Australia) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Badminton
4:10 p.m.: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Jemimah Leung For Sang/Mungrah (Mauritius) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16
Athletics
4:10 p.m.: Women’s Long Jump – Group A Qualifications (Ancy Sojan Edappilly)
Athletics
4:19 p.m.: Men’s 4x400m Relay – Round 1, Round 2 (Amoj Jacob, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi)
lawn bowls
4:30 p.m.: India vs Canada Four-Man – Quarter-Final
Table tennis
4:30 p.m.: Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs. Rheann Chung/Catherine Spicer in Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Table tennis
5:05 p.m.: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Finn Luu (Australia) in men’s singles – Round of 16
To crush
5:15 p.m.: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh v Douglas Kempsell/Alan Clyne (Scotland) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Badminton
5:30 p.m.: Kidambi Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama (Sri Lanka) Men’s Singles – Round of 16
Table tennis
5:45 p.m.:Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) in Men’s Singles – Round of 16
Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa (Ghana) in men’s singles – Round of 16
Badminton
6:10 p.m.: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Table tennis
9:30 p.m.: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison v Lucy Elliott/Rebecca Plaistow (Scotland) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16
To crush
10:30 p.m.: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal in women’s doubles – quarter-final
Badminton
11:20 p.m.: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi (Cyprus) in Women’s Singles – Round of 16
Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin (Australia) Men’s Singles – Round of 16
Badminton
00:00: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Pakistan) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
To crush
00:00: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (Australia) in Mixed Doubles – Quarter-Final
Hockey
12:45 a.m.: India vs Australia, women’s semi-final
Athletics
12:53 a.m.: Women’s 200m – Semi-Final 2 (Hima Das)

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

FacebookTwitterinstagramKOO APPYOUTUBE

Leave a Comment