Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on August 4 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News

NEW DELHI: India’s medal hopes at Commonwealth Games 2022 on Thursday hinge on Mohammed Anees Yahiya and M Sreeshankar in the men’s long jump final. sprint star Hima Das will be in action in the women’s 200m event. A victory tomorrow for the Indian men’s hockey team against Wales will secure them a place in the semi-finals.
Here is the complete India program from day 7 to GTC 2022:
Table tennis
From 8:30 p.m.: Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison in the mixed doubles round of 16
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra in the round of 32 mixed doubles
Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula in the Round of 16 Mixed Doubles
Athletics
2:30 PM: Women’s Hammer Throw – Qualification – Group A (Sarita Romit Singh, Manju Bala)
Athletics
3:03 p.m.: 200m Women – Round 1 – Heat 2 (Hima Das)
para table tennis
3:45 p.m.: Baby Sahana Ravi v Qian Yang (Australia) in the Women’s Singles 6-10
Bhavina Patel v Akanisi Latu (Fiji) in the Women’s Singles 3-5
lawn bowls
4 p.m.: Mridul Borgohain vs Ross Davis (Jersey) Men’s Singles – Section D – Round 5
Badminton
4 p.m.: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (Uganda) in men’s singles – Round of 16
Rhythmic Gymnastics
4:30 p.m.: Team final and individual qualification – Sub-Division 1 Rotation 1 (Bavleen Kaur)
para table tennis
4:20 p.m.: Sonalben Patel v Chinenye Obiora (Nigeria) in the Women’s Individual Classes 3-5
Boxing
4:45 p.m.: Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan (Scotland) in the quarterfinals 48kg-51kg (flyweight)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
5:17 p.m.: Team final and individual qualification – Sub-Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
To crush
5:30 p.m.: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla/Anahat Singh vs Yeheni Kuruppu/Chanithma Sinaly (SL) in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16
para table tennis
5:30 p.m.: Raj Aravindan Alagar v Dan Bullen (England) in the Men’s Individual Classes 3-5
To crush
6 p.m.: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Luca Reich/Joe Chapman (British Virgin Islands) in Men’s Doubles – Round of 16
Rhythmic Gymnastics
6:08 p.m.: Team final and individual qualification – Sub-Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
Boxing
6:15 p.m.: Jaismine vs Troy Garton (New Zealand) in the quarterfinals 57kg-60kg (lightweight)
Hockey
6:30 p.m.: India vs Wales Men – Pool B
Rhythmic Gymnastics
6:55 p.m.: Team final and individual qualification – Sub-Division 1 Rotation 2 (Bavleen Kaur)
To crush
7 p.m.: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Boxing
8 p.m.: Sagar against Keddy Evans Agnes (Seychelles) in the 92 kg (super heavyweight) quarter-final
Table tennis
From 8:30 p.m.: Reeth Tennison in the round of 16 of the women’s singles
Sreeja Akula in the round of 16 of the women’s singles
Manika Batra in the round of 16 of the women’s singles
Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty in the round of 16 of the men’s doubles
Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran in the round of 16 of the men’s doubles
Badminton
10 p.m.: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (Pakistan) in women’s singles – Round of 16
To crush
11 PM: Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (Australia) in Mixed Doubles – Round of 16
Athletics
12:12 a.m.: Men’s Long Jump – Final (Muhammed Anees Yahiya, M Sreeshankar)
Boxing
12:30 a.m.: Rohit Tokas vs. Xavier Mata’afa-Ikinofoniu (Niue) in the 63.5kg-67kg (welterweight) quarter-final
To crush
12:30 a.m.: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal in Women’s Doubles – Round of 16

Leave a Comment