Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on August 2 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News

NEW DELHI: After the gold medal rush in weightlifting, India is now on the cusp of history as the women’s bowls team will face South Africa in the medal match of gold tuesday at Commonwealth Games 2022. India have already secured a historic first-ever CWG medal after beating New Zealand 16-13 in the semi-finals.
India’s women’s hockey team will face England in their third Pool A game and a victory will guarantee them a place in the semi-finals.
Here is the complete India program from day 5 to GTC 2022:
lawn bowls
1 p.m.: India vs New Zealand Women’s Pairs – Section B – Round 1
India vs New Zealand in Women’s Triplets – Section C – Round 1
Bodybuilding
2 p.m.: Women’s 76kg – Final (Punam Yadav)
Athletics
2:30 PM: Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round (M Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya)
Swimming
3:04 p.m.: Men’s 200m backstroke – Heat 2 (Srihari Nataraj)
Swimming
4:10 p.m.: Men’s 1500m freestyle – Heat 1 (access page)
lawn bowls
4:15 p.m.: India vs South Africa Women’s Four – Gold Medal Match
Mridul Borgohain vs Shannon Mcilroy (New Zealand) in Men’s Singles – Section D – Round 1
Artistic Gymnastics
5:30 p.m.: Men’s Jumping – Final (Satyajit Mondal)
Swimming
4:28 p.m.: Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 2 (Kushagra Rawat)
Table tennis
6 p.m.: Men’s Team Gold Medal Game (subject to qualification)
Bodybuilding
6:30 p.m.: Men’s 96kg – Final (Vikas Thakur)
Hockey
6:30 p.m.: India vs England Women – Pool A
Artistic Gymnastics
6:35 p.m.: Men’s Parallel Bars – Final (Saif Sadik Tamboli)
To crush
8:30 p.m.: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla vs. Faiza Zafar (Pakistan) in Women’s Singles – Plate Semi-Final
lawn bowls
8:45 p.m.: India vs Fiji in Four Man – Section C – Round 1
India vs England in Women’s Triplets – Section C – Round 2
To crush
9:15 p.m.: Saurav Ghosal against Paul Coll (New Zealand) in the men’s singles semi-final
Badminton
10 p.m.: Mixed Tag Team Gold Medal Match (subject to qualification)
Bodybuilding
11 PM: Women’s 87 kg – Final (Usha Bannur Natesh Kumara)
Boxing
11:45 p.m .: Rohit Tokas vs Alfred Kotey (Ghana) in 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) – Round of 16
Athletics
12:03 a.m.: Men’s high jump qualifying round (Tejaswin Shankar)
Athletics
12:52 a.m.: Women’s discus throw final (Seema Punia, Navjeet Kaur Dhillon)

commonwealth games -02-08

Leave a Comment